Packet of 25+ seeds.
This is a native of New South Wales and grows naturally in exposed conditions. Not a true tea tree (those are the Leptospermums), it is a member of the Cape Myrtle group. This is the commercial source of Tea Tree oil, which is distilled from the leaves. This oil has remarkable antiseptic properties and is widely used in cosmetics and topical medicines.
It will grow to be a shrub about 1 - 2 metres tall with a similar spread. It is locally known as snow in summer, due to the profusion of white flowers it produces. Hardy to Zone 8 and tolerant of a wide range of growing conditions. It will withstand heavy frost.